Is Legion Whey + Whey Protein Powder Banana Bread Flavor Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • instant whey protein isolate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Instant Whey Protein Isolate (sunflower Lecithin), Non-gmo Sunflower Oil Creamer (sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate, Mono & Diglycerides (with Citric Acid To Preserve Freshness), Tocopherols, And Tri-calcium Phosphate), Agave Inulin, Natural Flavors, Salt, Konjac Root Extract (amorphophallus Konjac), Gum Blend (guar Gum, Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum), Organic Ground Cinnamon, Steviol Glycoside (rebaudioside-m), Stevia Rebaudiana (stevia Rebaudioside-a). Contains Milk.

Check Legion Whey + Whey Protein Powder Banana Bread Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSmoothie