Is Lehi Valley Nothing But Nuts Trail Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- milk fat
- skim milk
- milk chocolate
- butter
- butter toffee mixed nuts
- natural and artificial flavor
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanut M&ms (Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Coca Butter, Skim Milk, Lactose, Milk Fat, Peanuts, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavors), Sugar, Peanuts, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% - Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring (Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Gum Acacia), Peanuts, Butter Toffee Mixed Nuts (Peanuts, Almonds, Cashews, Pecans, Sugar, Butter, Salt), Burnt Peanuts (Sugar, Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Tapioca Dextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Artificial Colors (Red 3, Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 2), Salt, Confectioners Glaze), Almonds
Check Lehi Valley Nothing But Nuts Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lehi Valley Nothing But Nuts Trail Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
Kirkland Signature Trail Mix
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 1 Canister
Stacy's Brand, Pita Chips, Simply Naked, Nothing But Sea Salt
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
About this product
Snack · Pouch


