Is Lehi Valley The Original Trail Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Candy Coated Chocolate (Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Sugar, Artificial Colors (Blue 1, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40, Red 40 Lake, Sorbitol, Titanium Dioxide, Phosphoric Acid, Methyl & Propyl Parabens, Caramel), Corn Syrup, Wax & Dextrin), Raisins (Sunflower, Canola Oil), Peanuts (Peanut Oil, Salt), Almonds (Peanut Oil, Salt), Cashews (Peanut Oil, Salt), Contains Milk, Soy, Peanuts, Almonds, Cashews, Manufactured On Shared Equipment, May Contain Trace Amounts Of Brazil Nuts, Filberts, Pecans And Walnuts, Packaged In A Facility That Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Egg, Wheat

Check Lehi Valley The Original Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruity
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go