Is Lehi Valley The Original Trail Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- wax & dextrin
- milk chocolate
- chocolate liquor
- candy coated chocolate
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Candy Coated Chocolate (Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Sugar, Artificial Colors (Blue 1, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40, Red 40 Lake, Sorbitol, Titanium Dioxide, Phosphoric Acid, Methyl & Propyl Parabens, Caramel), Corn Syrup, Wax & Dextrin), Raisins (Sunflower, Canola Oil), Peanuts (Peanut Oil, Salt), Almonds (Peanut Oil, Salt), Cashews (Peanut Oil, Salt), Contains Milk, Soy, Peanuts, Almonds, Cashews, Manufactured On Shared Equipment, May Contain Trace Amounts Of Brazil Nuts, Filberts, Pecans And Walnuts, Packaged In A Facility That Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Egg, Wheat
Check Lehi Valley The Original Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lehi Valley The Original Trail Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Snack · Pouch


