Is Lemnos Flavoured Cheese Melon & Mango Wheel 125g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- cream cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese, Cream, Salt, Vegetable Gum , Starter Culture), Dried Coconut, Dried Mango, Sugar, Mango , Citric Acid , ), Dried Cantaloupe, Sugar, Cantaloupe , Acidity Regulator , Flavour, ), Dried Papaya, Sugar, Papaya , Acidity Regulator , ), Diced Almonds, Sorbic Acid
Check Lemnos Flavoured Cheese Melon & Mango Wheel 125g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemnos Flavoured Cheese Melon & Mango Wheel 125g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
President Cheese Brie Soft-Ripened Always Creamy Mini Wheel - 8 Oz
WILD BERRY + TROPICAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, PINEAPPLE PASSIONFRUIT, BANANA BERRY, KIWI LIME, MANGO TANGLE, STRAWBERRY STARFRUIT, MELON BERRY, BERRY PUNCH, STRAWBERRY, WILD CHERRY, RASPBERRY
WILD BERRY + TROPICAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, PINEAPPLE PASSIONFRUIT, BANANA BERRY, KIWI LIME, MANGO TANGELO, STRAWBERRY STARFRUIT, MELON BERRY, BERRY PUNCH, STRAWBERRY, WILD CHERRY, RASPBERRY
GUMMY N' SOFT CANDY!, GRAPE, STRAWBERRY, MANGO AND MELON
M&S Mango, Melon & Watermelon
Where to buy
Lemnos Flavoured Cheese Melon & Mango Wheel 125g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


