Is Coles Kitchen Lemon & Herb Corn Ribs | 500g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 627
- vitamin d
- 631
- vitamin a
627
Dietitian noteSodium guanylate (also called e627) refers to the sodium salt of guanylic acid. In some cases, it may be produced from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Corn (94%), Sunflower Oil [Sunflower Oil, Vitamin A, Vitamin D, Antioxidant (319)], Seasoning (3.0%) [Dehydrated Garlic, Iodised Salt, Corn Starch, Soy Sauce Powder (Water, Soybean, Wheat, Maltodextrin (Wheat), Salt, Sugar), Black Pepper, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Rosemary (5%), Thyme (5%), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Defatted Soy Flour, Gluten (Wheat)), Flavour Enhancer (631, 627), Lemon Juice Powder (3.0%), Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator (330), Anticaking Agent (551)].
Check Coles Kitchen Lemon & Herb Corn Ribs | 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Kitchen Lemon & Herb Corn Ribs | 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ricola Sugar Free Lemon Mint Herb Throat Drops 19 ct Bag
Lawry's Herb & Garlic With Lemon Marinade, 12 fl oz Bottle
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
LEMON HERB VINAIGRETTE DRESSING WITH AN EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL BLEND, LEMON HERB VINAIGRETTE
BURRATA, LEMON ZEST & HERB CREAMY RICOTTA,MOZZARELLA, PARMESAN, ROMANO & BURRATA CHEESES SEASONED WITH LEMON, SEA SALT & SWEET BASIL RAVIOLI, BURRATA, LEMON ZEST & HERB
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Strip


