Is Lemon and White Chocolate Cheesecake Slice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • mascarpone cheese
  • full fat soft cheese
  • pasteurised egg
  • reduced fat soft cheese
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • white chocolate
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • lecithins
  • white chocolate curls
  • +2 more

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Biscuit Crumb (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates; Inverted Sugar Syrup, Salt), Whipping Cream (Milk), REDUCED FAT SOFT CHEESE (MILK) (12%), LEMON JUICE (SULPHITES) (10%), Sugar, FULL FAT SOFT CHEESE (MILK) (4%), Butter (Milk), Pasteurised Egg, MASCARPONE CHEESE (MILK) (2.5%), WHITE CHOCOLATE CURLS (2%) (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Natural Vanilla Flavouring), WHITE CHOCOLATE (2%) (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Water, Fructose, Maize Starch, Inverted Sugar Syrup, Milk, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Flavouring. ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check Lemon and White Chocolate Cheesecake Slice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.