Is Lemon and White Chocolate Cheesecake Slice Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural vanilla flavouring
- calcium carbonate
natural vanilla flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Biscuit Crumb (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates; Inverted Sugar Syrup, Salt), Whipping Cream (Milk), REDUCED FAT SOFT CHEESE (MILK) (12%), LEMON JUICE (SULPHITES) (10%), Sugar, FULL FAT SOFT CHEESE (MILK) (4%), Butter (Milk), Pasteurised Egg, MASCARPONE CHEESE (MILK) (2.5%), WHITE CHOCOLATE CURLS (2%) (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Natural Vanilla Flavouring), WHITE CHOCOLATE (2%) (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Water, Fructose, Maize Starch, Inverted Sugar Syrup, Milk, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Flavouring. ALLERGY ADVICE:
Check Lemon and White Chocolate Cheesecake Slice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemon and White Chocolate Cheesecake Slice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


