Is LEMON BASIL PESTO TORTELLINI Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- parmesan cheese
- romano cheese
- whey
- milk
- ricotta cheese
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TORTELLINI [PASTA (DURUM SEMOLINA, WATER, EGG WHITE, LIQUID WHOLE EGG), FILLING (RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, CITRIC ACID, SALT), TOASTED WHEAT CRUMBS, SEASONING, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, LIPASE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, BACTERIAL CULTURE, CELLULOSE), SALT, PARSLEY)], PESTO (BASIL, CANOLA OIL), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, SALT, LIPASE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, BACTERIAL CULTURE, CELLULOSE), WATER, CANOLA OIL, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, BASIL, GARLIC, SEA SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, LEMON EXTRACT (ETHYL ALCOHOL, NATURAL FLAVOR), SPICES.
Check LEMON BASIL PESTO TORTELLINI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LEMON BASIL PESTO TORTELLINI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Gluten Free – Lemon Poppyseed – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
About this product
Pasta · Dried, Piece


