Is LEMON BASIL PESTO TORTELLINI Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- romano cheese
- parmesan cheese
- lipase
- milk
- whey
- ricotta cheese
- liquid whole egg
- egg white
- natural flavor
- microbial enzymes
romano cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TORTELLINI [PASTA (DURUM SEMOLINA, WATER, EGG WHITE, LIQUID WHOLE EGG), FILLING (RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, CITRIC ACID, SALT), TOASTED WHEAT CRUMBS, SEASONING, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, LIPASE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, BACTERIAL CULTURE, CELLULOSE), SALT, PARSLEY)], PESTO (BASIL, CANOLA OIL), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, SALT, LIPASE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, BACTERIAL CULTURE, CELLULOSE), WATER, CANOLA OIL, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, BASIL, GARLIC, SEA SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, LEMON EXTRACT (ETHYL ALCOHOL, NATURAL FLAVOR), SPICES.
Check LEMON BASIL PESTO TORTELLINI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LEMON BASIL PESTO TORTELLINI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Gluten Free – Lemon Poppyseed – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
About this product
Pasta · Dried, Piece


