Is LEMON & BLUEBERRY SPONGE CAKE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural lemon flavour
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • e471
  • +2 more

natural lemon flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, WHEAT Flour (WHEAT Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised EGG, Rapeseed Oil, Blueberry Filling (8%) (Sugar, Blueberry (2.4%), Water, Glucose - Fructose Syrup, Modified Starch, Acid (E330), Gelling Agent (E440), Thickener (E460), Preservative (E202), Natural Flavouring), Water, Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifier (E471), Humectant (Glycerol, Water, Preservatives (E262, E260), Natural Lemon Flavour), Butter (MILK), Lemon Juice (2%) (Lemon Juice, Preservative (E224)), Whey Powder (MILK), Raising Agents (E450, E500), Emulsifiers (E471, E475), Potato Starch, Lemon Oil, WHEAT Starch, Flavourings, Salt, Stabilisers (E450), WHEAT Gluten. ALLERGEN ADVICE: For allergens including cereals containing gluten see ingredients in bold. MAY CONTAIN: Produced in an environment where products containing nuts and sulphites are handled.

Check LEMON & BLUEBERRY SPONGE CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking