Is LEMON BUTTER GARLIC Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavorings

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, LEMON JUICE POWDER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LEMON JUICE, LEMON OIL, AND BHT), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, LESS THAN 0.1% POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA

Check LEMON BUTTER GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

LEMON BUTTER GARLIC is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyCitrusSavoryVinegary
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingTopping