Is LEMON CAKE BAR, LEMON Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CASEIN), YOGURT FLAVORED COATING [MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, ERYTHRITOL, YOGURT POWDER (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT MILK, YOGURT CULTURES), SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], GLYCERINE, WATER, OLIGOFRUCTOSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CANOLA OIL, HYDROLYZED GELATIN, BROWN RICE SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CRISPS (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), SOLUBLE TAPIOCA FIBER, INULIN, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, ALMOND BUTTER, TURMERIC OLEORESIN [ADDED FOR COLOR], MALTODEXTRIN, TOCOPHEROLS (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SUNFLOWER OIL.

Check LEMON CAKE BAR, LEMON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go