Is LEMON CAKE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, LEMON CAKE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • milk protein isolate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrus cake flavor with noticeable frosting-like sweetness; interior is dense yet slightly moist, offering a tender chew and occasional crumbliness. Reviewers commonly note authentic lemon notes alongside occasional artificial aftertastes, praise portability for quick snacks or post-exercise refueling, and comment on varied opinions about sweetness and texture across reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Oh Yeah! Blend Consisting Of Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Isomalto-oligosaccharides (Prebiotic Fiber), Maltitol, Glycerine, Sunflower Seed Butter, Palm Kernel Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Beta Carotene (For Color), Distilled Monoglycerides And Sucralose, Allergy Alert: This Product Contains Milk And Soy

Check LEMON CAKE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, LEMON CAKE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LEMON CAKE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, LEMON CAKE is available at 5 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast