Is Lemon Cake Slice Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- fortified wheat flour
- wheat flour
fortified wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Fortified wheat flour ( wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), Pasteurised liquid whole egg, Rapeseed oil, Butter (milk), Glucose syrup, Water, Lemon juice, Pasteurised liquid egg albumen, Humectant (Glycerol), Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Potassium carbonate), Lemon zest, Cornflour, Concentrated lemon juice, Palm oil, Glycerol, Emulsifier (Mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), Salt, Dried whole egg, Acidity Regulators (Sodium citrates, Citric acid), Acid (Citric acid), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Lemon oil, Carnauba wax, Preservative (Potassium sorbate), Sunflower lecithins, Citric acid, Colour (Carotenes).
Check Lemon Cake Slice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemon Cake Slice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
About this product
Snack · Slice


