Is Lemon Cake Slice Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Fortified wheat flour ( wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), Pasteurised liquid whole egg, Rapeseed oil, Butter (milk), Glucose syrup, Water, Lemon juice, Pasteurised liquid egg albumen, Humectant (Glycerol), Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Potassium carbonate), Lemon zest, Cornflour, Concentrated lemon juice, Palm oil, Glycerol, Emulsifier (Mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), Salt, Dried whole egg, Acidity Regulators (Sodium citrates, Citric acid), Acid (Citric acid), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Lemon oil, Carnauba wax, Preservative (Potassium sorbate), Sunflower lecithins, Citric acid, Colour (Carotenes).
Check Lemon Cake Slice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemon Cake Slice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
About this product
Snack · Slice


