Is Lemon Cake Slice Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pasteurised liquid egg albumen
- dried whole egg
- pasteurised liquid whole egg
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- glycerol
- humectant
- butter
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Fortified wheat flour ( wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), Pasteurised liquid whole egg, Rapeseed oil, Butter (milk), Glucose syrup, Water, Lemon juice, Pasteurised liquid egg albumen, Humectant (Glycerol), Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Potassium carbonate), Lemon zest, Cornflour, Concentrated lemon juice, Palm oil, Glycerol, Emulsifier (Mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), Salt, Dried whole egg, Acidity Regulators (Sodium citrates, Citric acid), Acid (Citric acid), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Lemon oil, Carnauba wax, Preservative (Potassium sorbate), Sunflower lecithins, Citric acid, Colour (Carotenes).
Check Lemon Cake Slice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemon Cake Slice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
About this product
Snack · Slice


