Is Lemon Cake Slice Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- humectant
- glycerol
- calcium carbonate
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Fortified wheat flour ( wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), Pasteurised liquid whole egg, Rapeseed oil, Butter (milk), Glucose syrup, Water, Lemon juice, Pasteurised liquid egg albumen, Humectant (Glycerol), Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Potassium carbonate), Lemon zest, Cornflour, Concentrated lemon juice, Palm oil, Glycerol, Emulsifier (Mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), Salt, Dried whole egg, Acidity Regulators (Sodium citrates, Citric acid), Acid (Citric acid), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Lemon oil, Carnauba wax, Preservative (Potassium sorbate), Sunflower lecithins, Citric acid, Colour (Carotenes).
Check Lemon Cake Slice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemon Cake Slice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
About this product
Snack · Slice


