Is lemon cake slices Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • including cereals containing gluten
  • starch
  • flavouring

malted wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, wheat flour, rapeseed oil, egg, water, glucose-fructose syrup, stabilisers: sorbitols, glycerol, vegetable fats (palm, palm kernel), starch (potato, maize, rice), sweetened condensed skimmed milk (skimmed milk, sugar), acidity regulators: calcium citrates, potassium citrates, citric acid, 0,8% lemon zest, emulsifiers: lecithins, citric acid esters of mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, polysorbate 60, mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, lactose (milk), raising agents: sodium carbonates, glucono-delta-lactone, flavouring, 0,3% lemon juice from concentrate, thickeners: guar gum, sodium alginate, glucose syrup, preservative: potassium sorbate, salt, gelling agent: agar, egg yolk powder, colour: carotenes, maltodextrin, malted wheat flour, allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts and soya,

Check lemon cake slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast