Is lemon cake slices Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • lactose
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, wheat flour, rapeseed oil, egg, water, glucose-fructose syrup, stabilisers: sorbitols, glycerol, vegetable fats (palm, palm kernel), starch (potato, maize, rice), sweetened condensed skimmed milk (skimmed milk, sugar), acidity regulators: calcium citrates, potassium citrates, citric acid, 0,8% lemon zest, emulsifiers: lecithins, citric acid esters of mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, polysorbate 60, mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, lactose (milk), raising agents: sodium carbonates, glucono-delta-lactone, flavouring, 0,3% lemon juice from concentrate, thickeners: guar gum, sodium alginate, glucose syrup, preservative: potassium sorbate, salt, gelling agent: agar, egg yolk powder, colour: carotenes, maltodextrin, malted wheat flour, allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts and soya,

Check lemon cake slices against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast