Is lemon cake slices Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk powder
- milk
- skimmed milk
- lactose
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- egg
- glucono-delta-lactone
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- lecithins
- +2 more
egg yolk powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, wheat flour, rapeseed oil, egg, water, glucose-fructose syrup, stabilisers: sorbitols, glycerol, vegetable fats (palm, palm kernel), starch (potato, maize, rice), sweetened condensed skimmed milk (skimmed milk, sugar), acidity regulators: calcium citrates, potassium citrates, citric acid, 0,8% lemon zest, emulsifiers: lecithins, citric acid esters of mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, polysorbate 60, mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, lactose (milk), raising agents: sodium carbonates, glucono-delta-lactone, flavouring, 0,3% lemon juice from concentrate, thickeners: guar gum, sodium alginate, glucose syrup, preservative: potassium sorbate, salt, gelling agent: agar, egg yolk powder, colour: carotenes, maltodextrin, malted wheat flour, allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts and soya,
Check lemon cake slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open lemon cake slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
About this product
Snack · Slice


