Is LEMON CHICKEN TRIANGLES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • skim milk
  • butter
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • milk
  • feta cheese
  • fresh whey
  • ricotta cheese

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk
butter
pasteurized cow's milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN (CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), WATER, LEMON JUICE, RICOTTA CHEESE (FRESH WHEY, MILK, SALT, AND VINEGAR), ONIONS, WHITE WINE, EGGS, PANKO BREADCRUMBS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), OLIVE OIL, FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK AND SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, AND VEGETABLE COAGULANT), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM), CHOPPED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER), CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, NATURAL SEA SALT, CHICKEN FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, VEGETABLE EXTRACT AND TURMERIC), PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER, OREGANO, THYME. FILLO INGREDIENTS: FILLO (ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CORNSTARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, STARCH [CORNSTARCH, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE], WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEA SALT), SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check LEMON CHICKEN TRIANGLES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Piece

Flavor
SavoryCitrusRich
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingSide Dish