Is LEMON CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN TOSSED WITH LEMON PEEL, PASTA, KALAMATA OLIVES & KALE, TOPPED WITH PARMESAN CHEESE, LEMON CHICKEN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • organic chicken meat
  • cooked seasoned chicken
  • organic chicken base
  • natural flavors
  • vegetable enzymes
  • parmesan cheese
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • +1 more

chicken breast meat with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED ORGANIC CAVATAPPI (WATER, ORGANIC CAVATAPPI [ORGANIC DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA]), LEMON SAUCE (WATER, LEMON PEEL [LEMON PEEL, WATER, CITRIC ACID], ORGANIC KALAMATA OLIVES [ ORGANIC KALAMATA OLIVES, WATER, SALT, ORGANIC RED WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC OLIVE OIL], ORGANIC BUTTER [ORGANIC PASTEURIZED CREAM, CULTURES], ORGANIC CHICKEN BASE [ORGANIC CHICKEN MEAT AND JUICES, SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC DRIED ONION, ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC DRIED GARLIC, ORGANIC TURMERIC, ORGANIC SPICE EXTRACTIVES], ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, LEMON JUICE [WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON OIL], SPICES, ORGANIC GARLIC, CORNSTARCH), ORGANIC KALE, COOKED SEASONED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% POTATO STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICE, LIME OIL), ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, VEGETABLE ENZYMES], ORGANIC POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]).

Check LEMON CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN TOSSED WITH LEMON PEEL, PASTA, KALAMATA OLIVES & KALE, TOPPED WITH PARMESAN CHEESE, LEMON CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusUmamiButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go