Is LEMON CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN TOSSED WITH LEMON PEEL, PASTA, KALAMATA OLIVES & KALE, TOPPED WITH PARMESAN CHEESE, LEMON CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked seasoned chicken
  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • organic chicken meat
  • organic chicken base
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • organic butter
  • +1 more

cooked seasoned chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED ORGANIC CAVATAPPI (WATER, ORGANIC CAVATAPPI [ORGANIC DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA]), LEMON SAUCE (WATER, LEMON PEEL [LEMON PEEL, WATER, CITRIC ACID], ORGANIC KALAMATA OLIVES [ ORGANIC KALAMATA OLIVES, WATER, SALT, ORGANIC RED WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC OLIVE OIL], ORGANIC BUTTER [ORGANIC PASTEURIZED CREAM, CULTURES], ORGANIC CHICKEN BASE [ORGANIC CHICKEN MEAT AND JUICES, SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC DRIED ONION, ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC DRIED GARLIC, ORGANIC TURMERIC, ORGANIC SPICE EXTRACTIVES], ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, LEMON JUICE [WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON OIL], SPICES, ORGANIC GARLIC, CORNSTARCH), ORGANIC KALE, COOKED SEASONED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% POTATO STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICE, LIME OIL), ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, VEGETABLE ENZYMES], ORGANIC POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]).

Check LEMON CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN TOSSED WITH LEMON PEEL, PASTA, KALAMATA OLIVES & KALE, TOPPED WITH PARMESAN CHEESE, LEMON CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusUmamiButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go