Is Lemon chocolate truffles Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- dry buttermilk
- whey
- lactose
- condensed milk
- cream
- dry whole milk
- natural flavoring
- natural citrus flavoring
- natural bourbon vanilla flavoring
- natural lemon flavoring
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, cocoa butter, dry whole milk, chocolate liquor, glucose syrup (from wheat), butter (cream), condensed milk, sorbitol, whey, lactose, apple puree, lemon juice concentrate, soy lecithin, dry buttermilk, nvert sugar, turmeric concentrate (color), citric acid, natural vanilla flavoring, natural lemon flavoring, natural bourbon vanilla flavoring, natural citrus flavoring, turmeric (color), pectin, natural flavoring, contains: milk, soy, wheat, may contain traces of egg , peanuts and tree nuts (hazelnuts, almonds walnuts, coconut, pistachios, macadamia nuts),
Check Lemon chocolate truffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemon chocolate truffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


