Is Lemon chocolate truffles Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • dry buttermilk
  • whey
  • condensed milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • dry whole milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, cocoa butter, dry whole milk, chocolate liquor, glucose syrup (from wheat), butter (cream), condensed milk, sorbitol, whey, lactose, apple puree, lemon juice concentrate, soy lecithin, dry buttermilk, nvert sugar, turmeric concentrate (color), citric acid, natural vanilla flavoring, natural lemon flavoring, natural bourbon vanilla flavoring, natural citrus flavoring, turmeric (color), pectin, natural flavoring, contains: milk, soy, wheat, may contain traces of egg , peanuts and tree nuts (hazelnuts, almonds walnuts, coconut, pistachios, macadamia nuts),

Check Lemon chocolate truffles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
Snacking