Is Lemon chocolate truffles Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • from wheat
  • wheat
  • natural bourbon vanilla flavoring
  • natural citrus flavoring
  • natural flavoring

from wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, cocoa butter, dry whole milk, chocolate liquor, glucose syrup (from wheat), butter (cream), condensed milk, sorbitol, whey, lactose, apple puree, lemon juice concentrate, soy lecithin, dry buttermilk, nvert sugar, turmeric concentrate (color), citric acid, natural vanilla flavoring, natural lemon flavoring, natural bourbon vanilla flavoring, natural citrus flavoring, turmeric (color), pectin, natural flavoring, contains: milk, soy, wheat, may contain traces of egg , peanuts and tree nuts (hazelnuts, almonds walnuts, coconut, pistachios, macadamia nuts),

Check Lemon chocolate truffles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
Snacking