Is Lemon cookies Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • milk
  • cream cheese
  • whey powder

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREME CAKE MIX (SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WITH MALTED BARLEY, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY FLOUR, WHEY POWDER [MILK], SALT, SOY LECITHIN, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], NATURAL FLAVORS [MILK, WHEAT]), EGGS, CREAM CHEESE (CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN, AND/OR GUAR GUM]), GLYCERIN, PALM OIL, GLAZE ICING (POWDERED SUGAR AND WATER), CANOLA OIL, LEMON EMULSION, AND NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Lemon cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go