Is Lemon & Coriander Cous Cous Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • lecithins

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COUS COUS (90%) (Durum Wheat Semolina), Maize Maltodextrin, Flavourings, Rapeseed Oil and/or Sunflower Oil, CORIANDER (1%), Salt, LEMON JUICE (0.5%), Lemon Peel, Colour: Curcumin Extract; Celery Seeds, Whey (Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya). ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain egg, other gluten sources, mustard and sulphites. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians No artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives NUTRITIO TYPICAL (made u Energy Fat of whic Carbol of wh Fibre Prot Salt ST If y

Check Lemon & Coriander Cous Cous against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousTangy
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSaladLunch
Vegan? Lemon & Coriander Cous Cous | Spoonful