Is LEMON CREME NUT-FREE PROTEIN+ENERGY BAR, LEMON CREME Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soy protein crisp

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN CRISP (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH), WHITE COMPOUND (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT), POLYDEXTROSE, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, GLUTEN-FREE WHOLE GRAIN OAT, GLYCERIN, BROWN RICE SYRUP, PEA PROTEIN CRISP (PEA PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, RICE STARCH), SUNFLOWER SEED BUTTER (ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEED), WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, LEMON, NATURAL FLAVOR, AGAR, RICE PROTEIN, SEA SALT.

Check LEMON CREME NUT-FREE PROTEIN+ENERGY BAR, LEMON CREME against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast