Is Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz Soy Free?

Description
This bar offers a pronounced sweet-and-salty flavor with a crunchy, slightly crumbly texture that some users describe as both satisfying and messy; commonly used as a portable snack or quick energy boost during travel, work breaks, and outdoor activities, reviews note mixed opinions on sweetness and salt balance and convenience.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This bar offers a pronounced sweet-and-salty flavor with a crunchy, slightly crumbly texture that some users describe as both satisfying and messy; commonly used as a portable snack or quick energy boost during travel, work breaks, and outdoor activities, reviews note mixed opinions on sweetness and salt balance and convenience.
Ingredients
ROASTED PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, PALM KERNEL OIL, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, WHEY, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), FRUCTOSE, CANOLA OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, PEANUT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, HONEY ROASTED ALMOND BUTTER (ALMONDS, HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS) ADDED TO RETAIN FRESHNESS. CONTAINS PEANUT, MILK, SOY, AND ALMOND INGREDIENTS.
Check Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Proteins Crunchy Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal
Where to buy
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


