Is LEMON DELIGHT FLAVORED HIGH PROTEIN BAR, LEMON DELIGHT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The lemon delight flavored high protein bar by thinkThin is a post-workout energy snack that is high in protein and does not contain any sugar. It is also gluten-free and made with non-GMO soy protein isolate. With its focus on providing a nutritious and protein-rich option, thinkThin ensures that its bars are not genetically engineered. Though no specific information about customer feedback is provided, it can be inferred that this product is appreciated for its protein content and absence of sugar.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- calcium caseinate
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- glycerin
- natural flavor
calcium caseinate
Dietitian noteCaseinate is a protein found in dairy products and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
The lemon delight flavored high protein bar by thinkThin is a post-workout energy snack that is high in protein and does not contain any sugar. It is also gluten-free and made with non-GMO soy protein isolate. With its focus on providing a nutritious and protein-rich option, thinkThin ensures that its bars are not genetically engineered. Though no specific information about customer feedback is provided, it can be inferred that this product is appreciated for its protein content and absence of sugar.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate), Coating (Maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Maltitol, Glycerin, Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch), Almonds, Sunflower Oil, Water, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate), Citric Acid
Check LEMON DELIGHT FLAVORED HIGH PROTEIN BAR, LEMON DELIGHT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LEMON DELIGHT FLAVORED HIGH PROTEIN BAR, LEMON DELIGHT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Where to buy
LEMON DELIGHT FLAVORED HIGH PROTEIN BAR, LEMON DELIGHT is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


