Is Lemon discs Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavouring
  • bourbon vanilla eud dark chocolate

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

bourbon vanilla eud dark chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Glucose Spp, Water, Cocoa Butter, Whdle Milkpowdq Lemon Paste (Lemon Juice, Lemon Fruit Pul), Citric Acid, Glucose Syrup, Natural Flavouring, Apricots, Emulsifiers: Rapeseed Lecithin, Contain Traces Of Nuts, Suitable Forvegetana6 Average Nutritional Information: (Perl 00G), Soya Lecithin, Bourbon Vanilla Eud Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 56% Minimum, Foraiiergens: See In Bold Maya 1 848Kj/438kcai Energy 14G Ofwhich Saturates 9G Carbohydrates 75G Ofwhich Sugars 74G Rotein 0,01G Store In A Cool, Dry Place Away From Direct Sunlight

Check Lemon discs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go