Is Lemon Drizzle Square Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicory root extract, wheat flour, lemon flavour pieces (palm fat, sugar, whole milk powder, potato starch, chicory root extract, skimmed milk powder, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin), acid (citric acid), flavouring, colour (lutein)), vegetable fats and oils (palm, sunflower), fructose, wheat fibre, sugar, humectant (glycerol), water, egg white powder, whole milk powder, potato starch, raising agents (diphosphates, sodium bicarbonate), salt, acids (malic acid, citric acid), skimmed milk powder, flavourings, thickeners (xanthan gum, locust bean gum), fully hydrogenated palm oil, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin), colour (lutein), antioxidant (tocopherol-rich extract).

Check Lemon Drizzle Square against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go