Is Lemon Drizzle Square Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • humectant

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicory root extract, wheat flour, lemon flavour pieces (palm fat, sugar, whole milk powder, potato starch, chicory root extract, skimmed milk powder, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin), acid (citric acid), flavouring, colour (lutein)), vegetable fats and oils (palm, sunflower), fructose, wheat fibre, sugar, humectant (glycerol), water, egg white powder, whole milk powder, potato starch, raising agents (diphosphates, sodium bicarbonate), salt, acids (malic acid, citric acid), skimmed milk powder, flavourings, thickeners (xanthan gum, locust bean gum), fully hydrogenated palm oil, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin), colour (lutein), antioxidant (tocopherol-rich extract).

Check Lemon Drizzle Square against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go