Is lemon drizzle Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk powder

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine, mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), inulin, cane sugar, lemon flavoured pieces (10%) (sugar, palm and/or palm kernel oil, wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine, mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), colour (fruit juice), natural lemon extract, acidity regulator (citric acid), emulsifier (sunflower lecithin)), wheat fibre, white vanilla flavoured drizzle (7%) (sugar, palm kernel oil, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin), salt, flavouring), fructose, palm oil, humectant (glycerol), sunflower oil, egg white powder (egg white, yeast, acidity regulator (citric acid)), modified maize starch, skim milk powder, raising agent (sodium acid pyrophosphate, potassium bicarbonate, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate), flavouring, flavour enhancer (citric acid), stabiliser (locust bean gum, xanthan gum), emulsifer (soya lecithin), maize starch. allergy advice: for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold.

Check lemon drizzle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking