Is Lemon Filled Chocolate Cake With Whipped Icing Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • provolone cheese
  • mozza-rella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Jumbo Pitted Calamata Olives(Olives{Olives, Water, Salt, Olive Oil,Acetic Acid}, Canola Oil, Spices), Mozza-Rella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheesecultures, Salt, Enzymes, Calcium Chloride)Genoa Salami (Pork, Beef, Salt, Dextrose,Sodium Erthyorbate, Lactic Acid Startercultures, Garlic, Sodium Nitrate, Bha,Citric Acid), Pepperoncini (Peppers, Watersalt, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Sodiumbisulfite), Bella Di Cerignola Olives(Olives, Canola Oil, Red Peppers, Water,Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Ascorbic Acid, Cal-Cium Chloride, Lactic Acid, Ferrous Glu-Conate), Provolone Cheese (Pasteurizedmilk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Cal-Cium Chloride), Pepperoni (Pork, Beef,Salt, Spices, Extracts Of Paprika, Spiceextractives, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid,Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrate, Dextrose,Sodium Erythorbate, Potassium Nitrate,Sodium Phosphate, Bha, Citric Acid).

Check Lemon Filled Chocolate Cake With Whipped Icing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Lemon Filled Chocolate Cake With Whipped Icing is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyPeppery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingSaladTopping