Is Lemon filled donuts Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • acetylated tartaric acid esters of mono-adnd diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • polysorbate 80
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • +7 more

acetylated tartaric acid esters of mono-adnd diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Amylase, Niacin Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Modified Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil), Glucose-fructose, Dextrose, Soy Oil, Leavening (Yeast,baking Powder, Sodium Bicarbonate), Modified Corn Starch, Glycerin, Lemon Juice, Salt, Defatted Soy Flour, Whey Powder (Milk), Emuslifiers (Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Propylene Glycol Mono And Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Citrate, Gellan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Agar), Wheat Gluten, Dough Conditioner (Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate), Dried Whole Egg, Skim Milk Powder, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono-adnd Diglycerides, Calcium Propionate, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid), Beta-carotene, Soy Lecithin, Coloring Agents (Titanium Dioxide), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Glucose, Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Lemon Oil, Fd&c Yellow 5

Check Lemon filled donuts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go