Is Lemon & Garlic Pacific White Shrimp With A Zesty Lemon And Garlic Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP (SHRIMP, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE), SAUCE (WATER, LEMON JUICE, GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, BUTTER (MILK), WHITE WINE (CONTAINS SULPHITES), SUGAR, GARLIC PASTE (GARLIC, OLIVE OIL), SALT, LEMON PEEL (CONTAINS WATER, CITRIC ACID), DRIED ONION, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MUSTARD FLOUR, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SPICES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, DRIED PARSLEY, SPICE EXTRACT, LEMON OIL, XANTHAN GUM).

Check Lemon & Garlic Pacific White Shrimp With A Zesty Lemon And Garlic Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lemon & Garlic Pacific White Shrimp With A Zesty Lemon And Garlic Sauce is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemart

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusGarlickySavory
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go