Is Lemon & Ginger Scone Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), candied ginger pieces (ginger, cane sugar), granulated sugar, natural lemon flavor (dextrose, natural flavors), baking powder (cornstarch, bicarbonate of soda, sodium aluminum sulfate, monocalcium phosphate), natural vanilla flavor (dextrose, natural flavors), sea salt, citric acid.

Check Lemon & Ginger Scone Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfast