Is LEMON + GINGER SPARKLING TURMERIC TONIC, LEMON + GINGER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • raw wildflower honey
  • natural flavors

raw wildflower honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PURIFIED WATER (SPARKLING), RAW WILDFLOWER HONEY, UNREFINED DEHYDRATED SUGARCANE, NATURAL FLAVORS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, TURMERIC ROOT EXTRACT, BETA CAROTENE, GINGER EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, BLACK PEPPER EXTRACT

Check LEMON + GINGER SPARKLING TURMERIC TONIC, LEMON + GINGER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSpicyEarthySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go