Is Lemon Greek chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- chicken stock
- boneless skinless chicken breast
- chicken in chicken broth
- magnesium oxide powder
- xanthan gum
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken in chicken broth (boneless skinless chicken breast, water, vinegar, yeast extract, sea salt, cultured onion juice, black pepper, citrus extract), Greek-style lemon sauce (water, coconut milk, garlic, olive oil, chicken stock, chicken fat, lemon juice concentrate, onion, yeast extract, tapioca starch, parsley, spices, xanthan gum, sunflower lecithin, magnesium oxide powder, lemon oil, monkfruit extract). Contains: coconut.
Check Lemon Greek chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemon Greek chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


