Is LEMON & HERB BUTTER COD, LEMON & HERB BUTTER Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- unsalted butter
- pasteurized cream
- lemon herb butter
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COD (FISH) PORTION, LEMON HERB BUTTER (UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS], KEY WEST LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE [FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON OIL], ITALIAN SEASONING [THYME, OREGANO, MARJORAM, SAGE, ROSEMARY, BASIL], PARSLEY, BASIL, SEA SALT, GARLIC CLOVES), LEMON HERB SPICE (BASIL, TARRAGON, FENNEL SEED, MARJORAM, THYME, LEMON).
Check LEMON & HERB BUTTER COD, LEMON & HERB BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LEMON & HERB BUTTER COD, LEMON & HERB BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Piece


