Is Lemon & herb peri peri rub Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
- natural turmeric flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Dried Onion, Dried Lemon Peel, Acid: Citric Acid, Dried Rosemary, Dried Thyme, Dried Garlic, Dried Parsley, Dried Oregano, Ground Black Pepper, Allspice, Cayenne Pepper, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Anti-caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide, Flavouring, Rapeseed Oil, Natural Turmeric Flavouring.
Check Lemon & herb peri peri rub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemon & herb peri peri rub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Gluten Free – Lemon Poppyseed – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
Wow Lemon Burst Wheat & Gluten Free Cookies - 8oz - WOW Baking Company
MISSION GARDEN SPINACH HERB WRAPS
About this product
Seasoning · Granule, Dried


