Is LEMON HERB SAUCE, RICE, VEGETABLES PLUS ANCIENT GRAINS BARLEY, QUINOA AND MILLET FUSION GRAIN BLENDS, LEMON HERB Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SAUCE (WATER, CREAM, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC, SEA SALT, SPICES, HORSERADISH POWDER), BROWN RICE, ENRICHED PRECOOKED LONG GRAIN RICE (RICE, NIACIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE [IRON], THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], FOLIC ACID), BARLEY, RED QUINOA, TOMATO*, ZUCCHINI*, GREEN BELL PEPPERS*, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ONIONS*, CORNSTARCH, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, HULLED MILLET, SOYBEAN OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CARNAUBA WAX, MIXED TOCOPHEROL (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check LEMON HERB SAUCE, RICE, VEGETABLES PLUS ANCIENT GRAINS BARLEY, QUINOA AND MILLET FUSION GRAIN BLENDS, LEMON HERB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LEMON HERB SAUCE, RICE, VEGETABLES PLUS ANCIENT GRAINS BARLEY, QUINOA AND MILLET FUSION GRAIN BLENDS, LEMON HERB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SEVEN GRAIN PLANT-BASED CHICK'N BREADED WITH WHOLESOME GRAINS INCLUDING OATS, QUINOA, AND MILLET CRISPY TENDERS, SEVEN GRAIN
ADOBO CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BROWN & RED RICE, RED QUINOA AND BLACK BARLEY WITH A GUAJILLO CHILI SAUCE TOPPED WITH ROASTED PEPITAS POWDER BOWLS, ADOBO CHICKEN
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


