Is LEMON HERB SAUCE, RICE, VEGETABLES PLUS ANCIENT GRAINS BARLEY, QUINOA AND MILLET FUSION GRAIN BLENDS, LEMON HERB Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • vitamin b1
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE (WATER, CREAM, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC, SEA SALT, SPICES, HORSERADISH POWDER), BROWN RICE, ENRICHED PRECOOKED LONG GRAIN RICE (RICE, NIACIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE [IRON], THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], FOLIC ACID), BARLEY, RED QUINOA, TOMATO*, ZUCCHINI*, GREEN BELL PEPPERS*, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ONIONS*, CORNSTARCH, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, HULLED MILLET, SOYBEAN OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CARNAUBA WAX, MIXED TOCOPHEROL (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check LEMON HERB SAUCE, RICE, VEGETABLES PLUS ANCIENT GRAINS BARLEY, QUINOA AND MILLET FUSION GRAIN BLENDS, LEMON HERB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousButterySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCookingTopping