Is lemon ice cream sandwich Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk
- buttermilk powder
- cream
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: LEMON FLAVORED COOKIES: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, MODIFIED PALM OIL, LIQUID WHOLE EGGS, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, BAKING SODA (LEAVENING), CURCUMIN (COLOR). LEMON ICE CREAM: MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, WATER, WHEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEMON OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, NONFAT DRY MILK, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN.
Check lemon ice cream sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open lemon ice cream sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


