Is lemon ice cream sandwich Wheat Free?
Why it's not wheat free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: LEMON FLAVORED COOKIES: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, MODIFIED PALM OIL, LIQUID WHOLE EGGS, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, BAKING SODA (LEAVENING), CURCUMIN (COLOR). LEMON ICE CREAM: MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, WATER, WHEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEMON OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, NONFAT DRY MILK, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN.
Check lemon ice cream sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open lemon ice cream sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


