Is Lemon Meringue Gelato Egg Free?
Why it's not egg free
- pasteurised egg yolk
- egg white powder
pasteurised egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains eggs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, LEMON SAUCE (15%) [Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water, Concentrated Sicilian Lemon Juice, Coconut Oil, Thickeners: Pectins, Sodium Alginate; Plant Extract (Safflower Extract), Acid: Citric Acid; Flavouring], Sugar, MERINGUE PIECES (6%) [Sugar, Wheat Starch, Cocoa Butter, Egg White Powder], Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Inulin, Concentrated Sicilian Lemon Juice, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Acid: Citric Acid; Thickeners: Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum; Stabiliser: Sodium Alginate; Flavourings, Colour: Annatto Norbixin.
Check Lemon Meringue Gelato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemon Meringue Gelato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


