Is Lemon Meringue Gelato Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, LEMON SAUCE (15%) [Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water, Concentrated Sicilian Lemon Juice, Coconut Oil, Thickeners: Pectins, Sodium Alginate; Plant Extract (Safflower Extract), Acid: Citric Acid; Flavouring], Sugar, MERINGUE PIECES (6%) [Sugar, Wheat Starch, Cocoa Butter, Egg White Powder], Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Inulin, Concentrated Sicilian Lemon Juice, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Acid: Citric Acid; Thickeners: Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum; Stabiliser: Sodium Alginate; Flavourings, Colour: Annatto Norbixin.
Check Lemon Meringue Gelato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lemon Meringue Gelato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


